Please verify the status of the code you are researching with the state legislature or via Westlaw before relying on it for your legal needs. days of the request. Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. 2020 July.