City of Champaign Community Relations Office: (217) 403-8830, City of Urbana Human Relations Office: (217) 384-2466, Illinois Department of Human Rights: (217) 785-5100, H.U.D. Guide for tenants: Homes (Fitness for Human Habitation) Act 2018 Convenient, Affordable Legal Help - Because We Care! Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. Study up on your local laws and housing codes.